Friday, May 26, 2017
[…] The Court holds that it does.

This case appears to me to be a fairly straightforward application of the double jeopardy clause. The defendants in 2014 pleaded no contest to and were convicted of aggravated menacing under R.C. 2903.21. Aggravated menacing, generally speaking, occurs when someone knowingly causes another person to believe that the offender will cause serious bodily harm to that person or a member of that person's family.

Later that year they were indicted by a grand jury for ethnic intimidation under R.C. 2927.12. Section 2927.12 makes it a crime to violate any of several statutes "by reason of the race, color, religion, or national origin of another person or group of persons." The aggravated menacing statute under which the Mutters were convicted is on the list of predicate offenses, and thus is a lesser included offense of ethnic intimidation.